Explore the agenda for Diversity, Equality and Inclusion in Housing below.

8:30am

Registration and refreshments

9:15am

Women in housing breakfast briefing

Speaker:

  • Ria Bailes

    Ria Bailes
    One Housing

9:50am

Chair’s welcome and introduction

Duration: 10 mins

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

10:00am

Panel discussion: The state of diversity, equality and inclusion in post-Brexit Britain

Duration: 40 mins

Speakers:

  • Sue Bott CBE

    Sue Bott CBE
    Disability Rights UK

  • Tim Sigsworth

    Tim Sigsworth
    Albert Kennedy Trust

  • Wanda Wyporska

    Wanda Wyporska
    The Equality Trust

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

10:40am

Showing leadership on diversity and inclusion

Duration: 30 mins

Speakers:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Raj Patel

    Raj Patel
    Housing Diversity Network

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

11:10am

Networking break and TED screening: The power of introverts by Susan Cain

11:40am

Panel discussion: The value of inclusive communities for a socially and economically strong society

Duration: 40 mins

Speakers:

  • Penny Hobman

    Penny Hobman
    Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

  • Susmita Sen

    Susmita Sen
    Tower Hamlets Homes

  • James Beard

    James Beard
    Mott MacDonald

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

12:20pm

Panel discussion: The role a diverse workforce has in promoting trust with residents

Duration: 40 mins

Speakers:

  • Fayann Simpson

    Fayann Simpson
    L&Q

  • Shaun Scantlebury

    Shaun Scantlebury
    EY People Advisory Services

  • Fiona Deal

    Fiona Deal
    Network Homes

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

1:00pm

Networking lunch

2:00pm

Changemaker breakouts - a safe and creative environment to experiment with solutions to overcome challenges facing your organisation and the sector

Group A: Attract, develop and retain a more diverse workforce

Duration: 40 mins

Location: City 2

Speaker:

  • Helen Giles

    Helen Giles
    St Mungo’s

Chair:

  • Clive Liggett
    National Housing Federation

Group B: Improving the visibility of residents in society

Location: City 3

Speaker:

  • Fuad Mahamed

    Fuad Mahamed
    ACH

Chair:

  • Emily Bird

    Emily Bird
    National Housing Federation

Group C: Best practice in supporting mental health in the workplace

Location: City 1

Speaker:

  • Faye McGuinness

    Faye McGuinness
    Mind

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

2:40pm

Changemaker breakouts

Group D: Building inclusive Boards

Duration: 50 mins

Location: City 2

Speakers:

  • Tahir Idris

    Tahir Idris
    Together Housing Group

  • Michelle Park

    Michelle Park
    Together Housing Group

Chair:

  • Clive Liggett
    National Housing Federation

Group E: Preventing domestic abuse

Location: City 1

Speakers:

  • Guddy Burnet

    Guddy Burnet
    Peabody

  • Saranya Kogulathas

    Saranya Kogulathas
    Standing Together Against Domestic Violence

Chair:

  • Emily Bird

    Emily Bird
    National Housing Federation

Group F: Improving trans visibility and inclusivity

Location: City 3

Speaker:

  • Lucy Malarkey

    Lucy Malarkey
    Gentoo

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

3:30pm

Networking break and TED screening: How to get serious about diversity and inclusion in the workplace by Janet Stoval

3:50pm

BME Housing: looking into the next decade

Speakers:

  • Kalyani Gandhi-Rhodes

    Kalyani Gandhi-Rhodes
    Oxfam

  • Jabeer Butt

    Jabeer Butt
    Race Equality Foundation

  • Cym D’Souza

    Cym D’Souza
    Arawak Walton Housing Association

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

4:30pm

Panel discussion: Embracing diversity of thought to drive innovation and efficiency

Speakers:

  • John Glenton

    John Glenton
    Riverside

  • Colette McKune MBE

    Colette McKune MBE
    ForViva

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures

5:00pm

Chair’s closing remarks

Duration: 10 mins

Chair:

  • Fiona Triller

    Fiona Triller
    Creating Inclusive Cultures